PAST EVENTS

We are looking to build our database of past films shown at our festivals. If you have information you are willing to share, please contact us.

1998
April 9-10 & 16-18, Spring Festival at the Cultural Center Theater
Kiss or Kill; Shall We Dance; The Destiny of Marty Fine; Riding the Rails; Microcosmos; WNPB-TV Documentaries: Righteous Remnants, Gift Horse, Getting Over Arnette, Head Over Heels (with the filmmakers present); Bill Plympton presenting his animated films, including The Tune; Jamie Cope of Destiny Images showing his commercials and discussing computer animation; Steve Gilliland with a video projection presentation.

October 16-24, Fall Festival at UA Kanawha Cinemas
Lick The Star (USA, 1997), Stranger Than Paradise (USA, 1984), Taxi Driver (USA, 1976), High Art (USA, 1998), Men With Guns (USA, 1997), Chinese Box (France/Japan, 1997), Prospero’s Books (France/Italy/Netherlands/UK, 1991), Ma Vie En Rose (My Life in Pink) (France, 1998), Underground (Serbia, 1995), For Ever Mozart (France/Switzerland, 1996), Happy Together (Hong Kong, 1997), Billy’s Hollywood Screen Kiss (USA, 1998), Live Flesh (Spain, 1997), Brat (Brother) (Russia, 1997), I Went Down (Ireland, 1997), The Butcher Boy (Ireland, 1998), Fallen Angels (Hong Kong, 1995), Wilde (United Kingdom, 1997), Whatever (USA, 1998)

1999
May 6-9, Spring Festival at the Capitol Center Theater
Affliction (USA, 1999), Gadjo Dilo (The Crazy Stranger) (France, 1998), Raise the Dead (USA) Guest Speaker James Rutenbeck, The Black Press: Soldiers Without Swords (USA), Children of a Laughing God (USA) Guest Speaker Chambers Stevens, Letter TV (USA) Guest Speaker Jamie Cope, Student Filmmaking Competition winners, A Few Green Leaves (USA) Guest Speaker John Nakashima, Airspeed (USA) Guest Speaker Bob Tinnell, FREE admission sponsored by the Federated Jewish Charities of Charleston: Me and my Matchmaker (USA), The Last Days (USA)

November 5-14, Spring Festival at the Capitol Center Theater
Peep Show (1999 USA), Limbo (1999 USA), Run Lola Run (1999 Germany), The Rogers’ Cable (1998 Canada), Kiki’s Delivery Service(1989 Japan), The Winslow Boy (1999 USA), The Men’s Room (1999 USA), After Life (Wandafuru raifu) (1998 Japan), The Apple (Sib) (1998 Iran), 12 Stops on the Road to Nowhere (1998 USA), Dancemaker (1998 USA), The Underground Orchestra (Het Ondergrondse orkest) (1998 Netherlands), The Big Canyon (1999 USA), Central Station (Central do Brasil) (1998 Brazil, 115 minutes), Amplifier (1999 Canada, 21 minutes), The Dreamlife of Angels (La Vie rêvée des anges) (1998 France, 113 minutes), Besieged (L’ Assedio) (1998 Italy, 92 minutes), Opie Gone Mad (1999 USA, 23 minutes), Autumn Tale (Conte d’automne) (1999 France, 112 minutes), The King of Masks (Bian Lian) (1999 China, 101 minutes), Talking to Stan (1999 USA, 15 minutes) with guest speaker, Director Yasmina Bouziane, The Buena Vista Social Club (1999 Cuba/USA, 101 minutes), The Red Violin (Le Violon rouge) (1998 Canada/Italy, 131 minutes), Stubble Trouble (1999 USA, 4 minutes), Wild Card (1998 USA, 3 minutes), Black Cat, White Cat (Crna macka, beli macor) (1998 Yugoslav, 135 minutes), Lovers of The Arctic Circle (1998 Spain). An evening with director Tim Reid: Once Upon A Time When We Were Colored (1996 USA, 115 minutes) Asunder (1998 USA, 101 minutes) with a reception

2000
April 26-30, Spring Festival at the Capitol Center Theater
Sweet and Lowdown (1999 USA, 95 min), Felicia’s Journey (1999 Canada 114 min), Agnes Browne (1999 USA/Ireland 92 min), Flawless (1999 USA 112 min), The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo (1999 USA documentary, 30 min), Beyond the Mat (1999 USA documentary, 102 min), Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (1999 USA 116 min), His Eye is on the Sparrow (1999 USA documentary, 57 min), Stranger with a Camera (2000 USA documentary, 60 min), Black to the Promised Land (1992 USA documentary, 95 min), Ashes to Glory (1999 USA “making of” documentary, 7 min), Four Days (1999 Canada 92 min) Guest appearances by Screenwriter Pinckney Benedict (WV native) and Producer Greg Dummett (Canadian), Todo sobre mi madre ( All About My Mother) (1999 Spain 105 min), Special presentation of international student films by WV filmmaker Danny Boyd of WV State College, Presentation of winners of WV student filmmaking competition, East is East (1999 United Kingdom 96 min), Speaking in Strings (1999 USA 73 min), Train of Life (1998 Netherlands/Belgium/France 102 min)

November 3-11, Fall Festival at the Capitol Center Theater
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000/Taiwan, 120 min); Songcatcher (1999/United States, 112 min); Letter TV & Math Monsters (15 min) with presentation behind-the-scenes discussion by Jamie Cope of Destiny Images about the internationally-distributed animated series; Boesman and Lena (2000/South Africa, 86 min); The Tao of Steve (2000/United States, 90 min), Sunshine (1999/Austria, 180 min); Smilin’ Sid (20 min) with presentation by Jean Battlo, Danny Boyd, Steve Gilliland; Croupier (1998/France, 91 min); Solomon and Gaenor (1999/United Kingdom, 102 min); The Ballad of Ramblin’ Jack (1999/United States, 105 min) with guest appearances by director Aiyana Elliott & producer Dick Dahl; Trip to Kayford Mountain (15 min, work-in-progress) presentation by Bob Gates; Xizhao (Shower) (1999/China, 92 min); La Filles Sur le Pont, LA (The Girl on the Bridge) (1999/France, 92 min); Cybersmyth, presentation by Joseph Justice; Cecil B. Demented (2000/United States, 87 min); Shadow Magic (1999/China, 112 min); Orfeu (1999/Brazil, 110 min); The Funeral and Simply with presentation by Sandy Abernethy; Alice and Martin (1998/ France, 120 min); Bad Ma Ra Khahad Bord (The Wind Will Carry Us) (1999/Iran, 118 min); George Lucas in Love (1999/USA, 9 min); Chuck & Buck (1999/United States, 95 min); Dancer in the Dark (2000/Denmark, 134 min); A Service for Jeremy (45 min) with presentation by Greg Harpold; Aimee & Jaguar (1999/Germany, 126 min); Dinnertime (15 min) with presentation by Jesse Johnson; Shadow of the Vampire (2000/United Kingdom, 91 min); Film discussions with director Rob Tregenza: Inside/Out (1997/United States, 115 min) and En Avoir/Ou Pas (1997/France, 90 min)

2001
May 3-6 Spring Film Festival at the Capitol Center Theater
Reception with Soupy Sales, Pollock (2000/USA, 122 m); And God Spoke (1993/USA, 82 m); Requiem for a Dream (2000/USA, 102 m); You Can Count on Me (2000/USA, 109 m); Film acting workshops hosted by Hollywood’s top kids’ acting coach, Chambers Stevens; The Ralph Stanley Story (2000/USA, 82 m) attended by the director, Herb E. Smith; A Time for Drunken Horses (Zamani barayé masti asbha) (2000/Iran, 80 m); State and Main (2000/USA, 105 m); Before Night Falls (2000/Cuba/USA, 133 m); Student Filmmaking Competition with a special presentation by Jacob Young; Left Luggage (1998/Belgium/Netherlands, 100 m); The Art of the Deal with guest Chambers Stevens (USA short); The House of Mirth (2000/United Kingdom, 140 m); Maangamizi – The Ancient One (2000/Tanzania, 110m)

November 2-10 at the Capitol Center Theater
Le Placard (The Closet) (2000/France, 85m); Sexy Beast (2000/United Kingdom, 88m); Memento (2000/USA, 113m); Down from the Mountain (2000/USA documentary, 98m); Greenfingers (2000/United Kingdom, 91m); El Espinazo del Diablo (The Devil’s Backbone) (2001/Mexico, 106m); L’Enfance D’un Chef (Himalaya, aka Caravan) (1999/Nepal/France, 104m); Musime Si Pomahat (Divided We Fall) (2000/Czech Republic, 117m); Wode Fuqin Muqin (The Road Home) (2000/China, 90m); Sous le Sable (Under the Sand) (2000/France, 96m); Chunhyang (2000/South Korea, 120m); Sirkelen (The Circle) (2000/Iran, 89m); Der Krieger und Die Kaiserin (The Princess and the Warrior) (2000/Germany, 129m); Innocence (2000/Australia, 98m); Tortilla Soup (2001/USA, 100m); Liam (2000/Germany/United Kingdom, 91m); Iedereen Beroemd! (Everybody’s Famous!) (2000/Belgium, 94m); Pane e Tulipani (Bread and Tulips) (2000/Italy, 115m); Ghost World (2001/USA, 111m); The Grateful Dawg (2001/USA, 81m); The Anniversary Party (2001/USA, 115m); Hedwig and the Angry Inch (2000/USA, 95m); Lumumba (2000/France/Belgium/Haiti/Germany, 115m)

2002
April 25-28 Spring Film Festival at the Capitol Center Theater
Iris (2001/United Kingdom, 93 min); Safar E Ghandehar (Kandahar) (2001/Iran, 85 min); A Dog’s Life (2000/USA, 6 min); The Man Who Wasn’t There (2001/USA, 116 min); Lantana (2001/Australia, 121 min); Akai Hashi No Shita No Nurui Mizu (Warm Water Under a Red Bridge) (2001/Japan, 119 min); Tillsammans (Together) (2000/Sweden, 106 min); Italiensk for Begyndere (Italian for Beginners) (2000/Denmark, 112 min); Correct Change (2001/USA, 95 min), with appearances by director Mike Lilly and stars Russ McCubbin and Molly Brown; Plata Quemada (Burnt Money) (2000/Argentina, 117 min); Le Pacte des Loups (Brotherhood of the Wolf) (2001/France, 146 min); Student Filmmaking Competition Winners; Promises (2001/USA, 106 min); No Man’s Land (2001/Bosnia-Herzegovina, 98 min); Mulholland Drive (2001/USA, 145 min)

November 1-10 Fall Festival at the Capitol Center Theater
Bella Martha (Mostly Martha) (2001-Germany, 105 min); Sunshine State (2002-USA, 141 min); Lan Yu (2001-China/Hong Kong, 86 min); Elling (2002-Norway, 90 min); Lovely & Amazing (2001-USA, 89 min); Auto Focus (2002-USA, 104 min); Divine Trash (1998-USA documentary, 105 min), preceded by a reception with George Mansour; Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India (2001-India, 224 min); Seven to Midnight (2001-USA, 95 min), with an introduction by Scott Martin and Amy Fleshman; Clips of Clyde Ware’s films, the recipient of the WVIFF Lifetime Achievement Award, as well as an introduction to No Drums, No Bugles (1971-USA, 90 min); The Trials of Henry Kissinger (2002-USA documentary, 80 min); Possession (2002-USA, 102 min); Ma Femme Est Une Actrice (My Wife Is An Actress) (2001-France, 95 min); Tadpole (2002-USA, 80 min); Raye Makhfi (The Secret Ballot) (2001-Iran, 123 min); Riri Shushu No Subete (All About Lily Chou-Chou) (2001-Japan, 146 min); The Kid Stays in the Picture (2002-USA documentary, 91 min); Sur Mes Levres (Read My Lips) (2001-France, 115 min); Nueve Reinas (Nine Queens) (2000-Argentina, 115 min); Standing in the Shadows of Motown: the Story of the Funk Brothers (2002-USA documentary, 116 min); La Pianiste (The Piano Teacher) (2001-Austria, 130 min); Rain (2002-New Zealand, 97 min); Duara (2002-Tanzania/USA, 25 min), with an introduction by WV filmmaker Daniel Boyd; Sound the Drum (2002-Tanzania/USA documentary, 28 min), with an introduction by WV filmmaker Daniel Boyd); Atanarjuat, The Fast Runner (2001-Canada, 172 min); Merci Pour Le Chocolat (Nightcap) (2000-France/Spain/Switzerland, 99 min); Hatuna Meuheret (Late Marriage) (2001-Israel, 100 min); Bloody Sunday (2002-Ireland/UK, 107 min); Love Liza (2002-USA, 93 min)

2003

May 1-4 Spring Festival at the Capitol Center Theater
The Man Without a Past (Mies Vailla Menneisyyttä) (2002-Finland, 97 min); Real Women Have Curves (2002-USA, 90 min, Rated PG-13); Laurel Canyon (2002-USA, 101 min); The Crime of Father Amaro (Crimen Del Padre Amaro, El) (2002-Mexico, 118 min); Spider (2002-France/Canada/UK, 98 min); WV Filmmakers’ Guild presentation of current films being made; Student Filmmaking Competition with competition judge and WV filmmaker B.J. Sharp-Gudmundsson; Spellbound (2002-USA documentary, 95 min); Rabbit-Proof Fence (2002-Australia, 94 min); Lawless Heart (2003-UK/France, 99 min); City of God (Cidade De Deus) (2002-Brazil, 130 min); Blind Spot: Hitler’s Secretary (Im Toten Winkel – Hitlers Sekretärin) (2002-Austria, 90 min); Open Hearts (Elsker Dig For Evigt) (2002-Denmark, 113 min); Nowhere in Africa (Nirgendwo In Afrika) (2002-Germany, 138 min)

October 31-November 8, Fall Festival at the Capitol Center Theater
American Splendor (2003-USA, 100 min); Respiro (2002-Italy, 90 min); The Eye (2003-Hong Kong/Thailand, 98 min); Acting Workshops by Chambers Stevens; Camp (2003-USA, 114 min); Amandla! A Revolution in Four Part Harmony (2002-South Africa, 108 min); Presentation by actor Paul Dooley, a Parkersburg native, and introduction of Breaking Away (1979-USA, 100 min); Madame Sata (2002-Brazil, 105 min); Gomgashtei dar Aragh (Marooned in Iraq) (2002-Iran, 97 min); Together (2003-China/South Korea, 116 min); Feud: The Hatfields & McCoys (2003-USA documentary, 30 min), with director Bill Richardson appearing for a presentation; The Appalachians (2004-USA); Dirty Pretty Things (2003-United Kingdom, 107 min); Magdelene Sisters (2003-United Kingdom/Ireland, 119 min); Babí léto (Autumn Spring) (2002-Czech Republic, 97 min); A Bob Hope Tribute : Road to Morocco (1942-USA, 83 min); A Katherine Hepburn Tribute: A Delicate Balance (1976-USA, 132 min); Chihwaseon (Painted Fire) (2002-South Korea, 117 min); L’Auberge Espagnole (2002-France, 122 min); Homme du train, L’ (The Man on the Train) (2002-France, 90 min); Sånger från andra våningen (Songs from the Second Floor) (2000-Denmark/Sweden, 98 min); World Premiere of Twenty-Two (2003-USA 6 min); Casa de Los Babys (2003-USA, 95 min); Los Lunes al Sol (Mondays in the Sun) (2003-Spain, 113 min); Lilya 4-Ever (2002-Denmark/Sweden, 109 min); The Son (2003-Belgium/France, 103 min); Le Peuple migrateur (Winged Migration) (2003-France/Italy, documentary, 85 min); The Secret Lives of Dentists (2002-USA, 105 min); Thirteen (2003-USA, 100 min)

2004
April 29-May 2 Spring Festival at the Capitol Center Theater
Burning Annie (USA, 95 min), with director Van Flesher; The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara (USA, 107 minutes); Vozvrashcheniye (The Return) (Russia 105 min); The Barbarian Invasions (Canada/France 99 min); The Dreamers Drama (United Kingdom/France/Italy/USA 115 min); Girl with a Pearl Earring (Canada 100 min); Les, Triplettes de Belleville (The Triplets of Belleville) (France/Belgium/Canada/United Kingdom 80 min); Super Size Me (USA 98 min) featuring director Morgan Spurlock; Elephant (USA 81 min); Student Filmmaking Competition; Wiener (USA 5 min); Hungry Hearts (USA 84 minutes); The Company Drama (USA/Germany 112 minutes); Dracula: Pages from a Virgin’s Diary (Canada 75 min)

November 5-14, Fall Festival at the Capitol Center Theater
We Don’t Live Here Anymore (USA 41 mins); George Lucas in Love(USA 8 min); Maria Full of Grace (USA/Colombia 101 min); A Dirty Shame (USA 89 min); 72 oz Steak (USA 15 min); 30-Second Bunny Theatre; Memron (USA 79 min); Lost Boys of Sudan (USA 87 min); Pearl Harbor II: Pearlmaggedon (11 min); Riding Giants (USA/France 105 min); Door in the Floor (USA 111 min); Code 46 (UK 92 min); The Animation Show (USA 102 min); The Blind Swordsman: Zatoichi (Japan 116 min); Criminal (USA 87 min); An Evening with John Sayles and Maggie Renzi, including an introduction and screening of Silver City (2004, USA 129 min); Feux Rouges (Red Lights) (France 106 min); Mean Creek (USA 87 min); Depuis qu’Otar est Parti (Since Otar Left) (France/Belgium 102 min); Control Room (USA 84 min); Matir Moina (The Clay Bird) (France/Pakistan/Bangladesh 89 min); Rossenstrasse (Germany/Netherlands 136 min); War (USA 84 min); Confidences Trop Intimes (Intimate Strangers) (France 104 min); Reconstruction (Denmark/Sweden 91 min); The Dancing Cow (USA 10 min); Before Sunset (USA/France 80 min); Employee of the Month (USA 97 min); Twilight Samurai (Japan 128 min); Danny Deckchair (Australia 100 min); Nicotina (Mexico/Argentina/Spain 93 min); Delusions in Modern Primitivism (USA 17 min); Metallica: Some Kind of Monster (USA 144 min); The Corporation (Canada 145 min); The September Tapes (USA 95 min); The Saddest Music in the World (Canada 99 min)

2005
April 27-May 1, Spring Festival at the Capitol Center Theater
Searching for Angela Shelton (2004, USA 93 min), free screening; Human Rights Films and Freedom Station Celebration: Family Across the Sea (1991, USA 56 min) and Wild Women Don’t Have Blues (1989, USA 58 min); A Very Long Engagement (France); Downfall (Germany); Merchant of Venice (UK); The Sea Inside(Portugal); The Machinist (USA); Schultze Gets the Blues (Germany); In the Realms of the Unreal; Born Into Brothels (USA); Ong Bak: The Thai Warrior (Thailand); WVIFF Student Film Competition; Benched (USA); The Last Campaign (USA)
November 4-12, Fall Festival at the Capitol Center Theater
Crash Gordon (USA 1 hour, 44 minutes), Murderball (USA 1 hour, 25 minutes), The Wild Parrots of Telegraph Hill (USA 83 mins), Darwin’s Nightmare (Austria 107 mins), The Untold Story of Emmett Louis Till (USA 1 hour, 10 minutes), Broken Flowers (USA/France 1 hour, 46 minutes), Me and You and Everyone We Know (USA 1 hour, 30 minutes), Gilaneh (Iran 1 hour 25 minutes), ENRON: The Smartest Guys in the Room (USA 1 hour, 40 minutes), Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress (1971, France/China 1 hour, 20 minutes), The Edukators (Germany/Austria 2 hours, 7 minutes), Perfect Crime (Spain/Italy 1 hour, 45 minutes), 2046 (China/France 2 hours, 9 minutes), Tropical Malady (Thailand/France 1 hour, 58 minutes), Saraband (Sweden 2 hours), Kings and Queens (France 2 hours, 25 minutes), The Beat That My Heart Skipped (France 1 hour, 47 minutes), The Warrior (UK/France 1 hour, 25 minutes), Mad Hot Ballroom (USA 1 hour, 50 minutes), Towards the Vanishing Point, Howl’s Moving Castle (Japan 1 hour, 59 minutes), Cronicas (Mexico/Ecuador 1 hour, 48 minutes), Junebug (USA 1 hour, 47 minutes) The Aristocrats (USA 1 hour, 26 minutes)

2006
April 27-30 Spring Film Festival at the Capitol Center Theater
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (USA 103 min.), The President’s Last Bang (Korea 104 min.), Elevator to the Gallows (1958 France 92 min), Transamerica (2006 USA 103 min.), Duma (2006, South Africa 100 min.), Moolaade (Africa 124 min.) Match Point (2006, UK 124 min.), Paradise Now (2005, 90 min.), Three Extremes (2004, Hong Kong/Korea/Japan 125 min.), Innocence (France 115 min.), Cache (2006, France 118 min.)

November 3-11, Fall Film Festival at the Capitol Center Theater
Strangers with Candy (USA 97 Minutes), Gabrielle (Germany/France/Italy, 90 Minutes), Towards the Vanishing Point (USA 42 minutes), A Scanner Darkly (USA 100 Minutes), The Beautiful Country (USA/Norway 125 Minutes), 13 (TZAMETI) (France/Georgia 86 Minutes), Black Diamonds (USA 71 minutes), The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (Romania 150 Minutes), Tsotsi (UK/South Africa 94 Minutes), The Proposition (Australia/United Kingdom 104 Minutes), Why We Fight (USA/France/UK/Canada/Denmark 98 minutes), Candy (Australia 116 Minutes), District B-13 (France 85 minutes), Heading South (France/Canada 108 Minutes), Wordplay (USA 94 Minutes), L’Enfant (France/Belgium 100 Minutes), Quinceañera (USA 90 Minutes), Water (Canada/India 117 Minutes), Heart of the Game (USA 97 Minutes), Who Killed the Electric Car (USA 92 Minutes), Half Nelson (USA 106 Minutes),

2007
May 10-13, Spring Film Festival at the Capitol Center Theater
Notes on a Scandal (2006, United Kingdom, 91 minutes), Deliver Us From Evil (2006, USA, 101 minutes), Volver (2006, Spain, 121 minutes), Inland Empire (2006, USA/Poland/France, 172 m.), The Dead Girl (2006, USA, 94 minutes), Days of Glory (Indigenes)(2006, France/Morocco/Algeria/Belgium, 123 minutes), Venus (2006, United Kingdom, 95 minutes), The Host (Gwoemul) (2007, South Korea, 119 minutes), Iraq in Fragments (2006, USA / Iraq 94 minutes), Tears of the Black Tiger (Fah Talai Jone) (2007, Thailand, 113 minutes), Little Children (2006, USA, 130 minutes), The Painted Veil (2006, USA/China 125 minutes)

November 2-11, Fall Film Festival at the Capitol Center Theater
Mountain Stage Concerts in High Definition: Arlo Guthrie and the Guthrie Family Legacy Tour (USA 56 min.), Bristol, The Birthplace of Country Music (USA 56 min.) with guest speakers, director Mike Youngren and producers Larry Groce, Fred McClellan, John Nakashima, and Andy Ridenour; The Boss of It All (Denmark/Sweden/Iceland/Italy/France /Norway/Finland/Germany 99 min), Waitress (USA 104 min.); The King of Kong: A Fist Full of Quarters (USA 79 min.); Waitress (USA 104 min.); The Golden Door (Italy, France, Germany 120 min.); In The Shadow Of The Moon (UK 100 min.); Killer of Sheep (USA 87 min.); No End In Sight (USA 145 min.); The Namesake (USA 122 min.); Remains of Actions: The Art of Morten Viskom (USA 28 min.), free admission; Paprika (Japan 90 min.); Away From Her (Canada 110 min.); Once (Ireland 85 min.) The Lives Of Others (Germany 137 min.) La Vie En Rose (France / UK / Czech Republic 140 min.); Paris, Je T’aime (France, Liechtenstein 120 min.); Rocket Science (USA 101 min.); Lady Chatterley (Belgium, France, UK 168 min.)

2008
April 22-27, Spring Film Festival at the Capitol Center Theater
Burning the Future: Coal in America (2008, USA, 89minutes); Taxi to the Dark Side (2008, USA, 106 minutes); In Bruges (2008 USA 107minutes); Persepolis (2007, France / USA, 95 minutes); Honeydripper (2007 USA, 123 minutes); Diving Bell & the Butterfly (LE SCAPHANDRE ET LE PAPILLON) (2007, France / UK, 112minutes); El Alambrista: The Fence Jumper (2008, USA, 87minutes); Lust, Caution (SE, JIE) (2007 China / USA / Taiwan, 157minutes); On Earth: Makutano on Kilimanjaro (USA. 24minutes), free admission; Savages (2007, USA, 113 minutes); 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days (4 LUNI, 3 SAPTAM NI SI 2 ZILE)(2008 Romania 113minutes); The Signal(2008 USA 99 minutes); Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead (2007 USA 117 minutes)

November 7-16, Fall Film Festival at the Capitol Center Theater
Man On Wire (2008, UK / USA, 90 m.); Tell No One (2008, France, 125 m.); Natural Causes (USA 90 m.), with free admission; Priceless (2008, France, 104 m.), Up the Yangtze (2008,Canada, 93 m.); Mongol (2008, Kazakhstan, 126 m.); Encounters at the End of the World (2008, USA, 99 m.); The Band’s Visit (2008, Israel / France / USA, 89 m.), 1 + 1 = X (USA, 93 m.), with free admission in conjunction with Elderhostel; Caramel (2008, France / Lebanon, 95 m.), The Edge of Heaven (2008, Germany/Turkey, 122m.); Brideshead Revisited (2008, UK 135 m.); Rise Up WV (USA 75 m.), with free admission; Selected Short Works of Sam Holdren: Play (2007,USA, 10 m.), Audition (2007, USA, 20 m.), The Paradigm Shift (2008, USA, 26 m.), with free admission; Transsiberian (2008, UK / GR / SP, 111.m.); Chillers – The 20th Anniversary Screening (1988, USA, 91 m.), with reception; The Visitor(2008, USA 105 m.); The Last Mistress (2008, France / Italy, 104 m.); Comic Book Lady (USA, 100 m.), with free admission; Beyond the Pale (USA, 87 m.), with free admission; CJ7 (2008, Hong Kong, 86 m.); Son of Rambow (2008, UK / USA 95 m.); Gonzo: The Life & Work of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson ( 2008, USA, 118 m.)

2009
April 30-May 2, Spring Film Festival at the Capitol Center Theater
Goodnight Grover’s Corners (2009 USA 80 minutes), with free admission; Rachel Getting Married(2008 USA 114 minutes); The Wrestler (2008 USA 109 minutes), preceded by a discussion with WV’s biggest wrestling stars; Let the Right One In (2008 Sweden 115 minutes); God’s Cartoonist: The Comic Crusade Of Jack Chick (2009 USA 77 minutes) Special 10 Cent screening! Admission was only a dime!; 2009 Academy Award-Nominated Animated Shorts; Choke (2008 USA 92 minutes); Just Another Love Story (2009 Denmark 100 minutes);

June 24, West Virginia premiere of Still Bill (2009, USA 78 min) at Capitol Center Theater in conjunction with FestivALL, featuring an introduction by and Q&A with director Damani Baker.

November 6-15, Fall Film Festival at Capitol Center Theater
American Violet (2008, USA 108 min); Goodbye Solo (2008, USA 91 min); Coal Country (2009, USA 84 min); 2009 Oscar-nominated live action shorts; O’Horten (2007, Norway 90 min), Food, Inc. (2008, USA 94 min), The Hurt Locker (2008, USA 131 min), Dead Snow (2009, Norway 91 min), Harvard Beats Yale 29-29 (2008, USA 105 min), Lemon Tree (2008, Israel106 min), The Class (Entre les murs) (2008, France 128 min), The Secret of the Grain (2007, France 151 min), Pray the Devil Back to Hell (2008, USA 72 min), Rudo y Cursi (2008, Mexico/USA 103 min), Departures (2008, Japan 130 min), Summer Hours (2008, France 103 min), Anvil: The Story of Anvil (2008, Canada 80 min), Little Ashes (2008, UK/Spain 112 min), Waltz with Bashir (2008, Israel 90 min)

2010
April 29-May 2
A Single Man (2009, USA, 99 m.); The Messenger (2009, USA, 105 m.); The Imaginarium Of Dr. Parnassus (2009, UK / Canada / France, 122 m.); The Last Station (2009, Germany / Russia / UK, 112 m.); The Cove (2009, USA, 92 min.), sponsored by Mission Savvy and Emily Jones Yoga; The Maid (2009, Chile / Mexico, 95m.); Broken Embraces (2009, Spain 127 min.), A Serious Man (2009, USA, 105 m.), An Education (2009, UK, 105 min.)

November 11-14, Fall Festival at Capitol Center Theater:
Papers, sponsored by the ACLU Foundation; The Kids are All Right, fundraiser with silent auction; I Am Love; Joan Rivers: Piece of Work; Secrets of the Valley, reduced admission; Get Low; The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

2011
April 27-May 1 Spring Festival at Capitol Center Theater:
The Kids are All Right, Dogtooth, Inside Job, The Secret in their Eyes, Sain Misbehavin’: The Wavy Gravy Movie, Oscar-nominated Shorts: Animation,

November 3-13 Fall Festival at Capitol Center Theater
Edie and Thea: A Very Long Engagement, sponsored by Fairness WV, free; The Concert; My Perestroika; The Illusionist; Another Year; Secrets; Of Gods and Men; Potiche; Split Estate, free, sponsored by the West Virginia Environmental Council and the West Virginia Surface Owners’ Right Organization.

2012
April 12-22, Spring Festival at Capitol Center Theater:
Beginners, Bill Cunningham New York, Carnage, A Dangerous Method, The Guard, Pina, Poetry, Project Nim, The Skin I Live In, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

October 19, Motion Picture Mixer at 226 ½ Capitol Street

October 31- November 10, Fall Festival at Capitol Center Theater:
Nosferatu (1922), Bernie (2012), The Kid with a Bike (2012), Monsieur Lazhar (2012), The Queen of Versailles (2012), Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry (2012), Take This Waltz (2012), Pariah (2012), Paul Goodman Changed My Life (free admission), Hacking Democracy (free admission), A Separation

2013
March 27, Motion Picture Mixer at Sam’s Uptown Cafe

April 14-20, Spring Festival at Capitol Center Theater:
Amour (2013) at Park Place Stadium Cinemas; Phantom of the Opera (1925) (co-sponsoring with the Kanawha Chapter of the American Guild of Organists) at St. Mark’s United Methodist with organ improvisational accompaniment by Todd Wilson; Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012); A Late Quartet (2012); A Royal Affair (2012); Rust and Bone (2012); Only the Young (2012); Bob Gates Memorial Evening: In the Memory of the Land and People, Morris Family Old-Time Music Festival, Mucked, Communication from Weber, Twelve Tall Stacks.

June 25, 26, 28, FestivALL screenings
Oscar-nominated short live action films (2013) at Taylor Books, Oscar-nominated short animated films (2013) at Davis Park

July 27, Oxyana (2013) at Park Place Stadium Cinemas with panel discussion, free

October 17-26, Fall Festival at Capitol Center Theater:
Before Midnight, Blancanieves, Blood on the Mountain “work in progress” screening, Dirty Wars, 5 Broken Cameras, Hey Day, Hollow, Holy Motors, The Intouchables, Much Ado About Nothing, No, The Short Films of Ethan Murrow

2014
May 9-18, Spring Festival at the LaBelle Theater:
Blue Jasmine; Enough Said; Frances Ha; The Great Beauty; The Past; Short Films About the January of 2014 Water Crisis; Surviving Cliffside; Wadjda; Watermark; WV State University Student Film Festival Winners

June 23-24, FestivALL screenings
Oscar-nominated short animated and live action films (2014) at Taylor Books

September 12-21, Fall Festival at the LaBelle Theater:
Broken Circle Breakdown; Citizen Koch; Compassion Connects; Ernest & Celestine; Gloria; A Hard Day’s Night; Land Ho; Life Itself; Like Father, Like Son; The Lunch Box; Obvious Child; Ship of Theseus

2015
April 17-26, Spring Festival at the LaBelle Theater:
Citizenfour; Dear White People; Elk River Blues; Force Majeure; Human Experiment; Ida; A Most Violent Year; The Overnighters; Pride; Song of the Sea; Timbuktu; Two Days, One Night; Vessel

June 22-23, FestivALL screenings
Oscar-nominated short animated and live action films (2015) at Taylor Books

October 16-25, Fall Festival at the LaBelle Theater
After Coal; Amy; Akounak Teggdalit Taha Tazouhai; The Culture High; Death Loves Life; End of the Tour; Gueros; Leviathan; May Allah Bless France; Merchants of Doubt; Wild Tales; When Marnie Was There; What We Do in the Shadows;

© West Virginia International Film Festival. 2016. All rights reserved.
This site designed on a wordpress theme by MESH Design